Project Views
Appreciations
Followers
179
Following
51
SOLO SHOWS
2017 Outrospectives, Art Gallery of St. Albert, AB
2017 River's short story, One on one Gallery, Medicine Hat, AB
2017 Works on paper,Carnegie Gallery, ON
2017 Black and White, Mildred M. Cox Art Gallery, Gladys W. Kemper Center for the Arts, MI
2017 Fragmenturalism, Art Gallery, Illinois Central Colle… Read More
SOLO SHOWS
2017 Outrospectives, Art Gallery of St. Albert, AB
2017 River's short story, One on one Gallery, Medicine Hat, AB
2017 Works on paper,Carnegie Gallery, ON
2017 Black and White, Mildred M. Cox Art Gallery, Gladys W. Kemper Center for the Arts, MI
2017 Fragmenturalism, Art Gallery, Illinois Central College, IL
2016 Fragmenturalism, Art Gallery of Northumberland, Cobourg, ON
2016 Immediate impressions, Rosemary Duffy Larson Gallery, FL
2016 The system of place,The Gallery at the Kenneth J Minnaert Center for the Arts, WA
2015 Vertical series, William & Florence Schmidt Art Center, IL
2015 Recent works, Rebecca art gallery, Toronto, ON
2007 Pivoting points, Atelier Circulaire, Montreal, QC
2006 Ten steps, Snap Gallery, The Society of Northern Alberta Print-artists, AB
1999 Works on paper, The Japan Foundation, Toronto, ON
1999 The mentle project, Canadian Art Series, Chapters Book Store, Toronto, ON
1996 Works on paper, J.M. Barnicke Gallery, Hart house, University of Toronto, ON
1992 Works on paper, University of Timisoara, Romania.

CANADA - Juried exhibitions / Solo shows
2018 Okanagan Print Triennial, BC
2017 Solo *** Outrospectives, Art Gallery of St. Albert, AB
2017 Solo *** River's short story, One on one Gallery, Medicine Hat, AB
2017 Solo *** Works on paper,Carnegie Gallery, ON
2017 International Print Exhibition: Canada and Japan,Art Gallery of Regina, SK
2017 International Print Exhibition: Canada and Japan, University of Alberta Museums, AB
2016 Solo *** Fragmenturalism, Art Gallery of Northumberland, Cobourg, ON
2016 Glimpse, Station Gallery, Whitby, ON
2016 Glenhyrst Biennial Exhibit, ON
2015 Resonance, Juried Exhibition, Latcham gallery, Stouffville, On
2016 Show of Fine Arts, Art Gallery of Mississauga, ON
2016 Environmentally Responsible Print Practice Exhibition, McMaster Museum of Art, Hamilton, ON
2016 Juried art exhibition, Vaughan, ON
2015 Rebecca art gallery, Toronto, ON
2015 Open Studio's 45th Anniversary Exhibition, Toronto, ON
2015 Beckoning, Juried Exhibition, Latcham gallery, Stouffville, ON
2015 Oakville juried art show, Queen Elizabeth Park Community & Cultural Centre, ON
2015 Juried Show of Fine Arts, Art Gallery of Mississauga, ON
2015 Juried art exhibition, Vaughan , ON
2015 Biennale internationale d’estampe contemporaine de Trois-Rivières (BIECTR) QC
1015 Okanagan Print Triennial, BC
2015 Solo *** Recent works, Rebecca art gallery, Toronto, ON
2014 100 Prints, Open Studio, Toronto, ON
2014 Cambridge print Show, ON
2014 Juried Show, Art Gallery of Mississauga, ON
2014 Black and White IV, Propeller Centre for the Visual Arts, Toronto, ON
2014 Juried art exhibition, Vaughan, ON
2013 100 Prints, Open Studio National Printmaking Awards, Toronto, ON
2013 Signs of Summer, Group show, Patrick International Fine Art, Toronto, ON
2013 The Gamut, Group show, Patrick International Fine Art, Toronto, ON
2012 Sui Generis, Group show, Patrick International Fine Art, Toronto, ON
2012 Signs of Summer, Group show, Patrick International Fine Art, Toronto, ON
2012 Mixed media paintings on paper, Rebecca Gallery, Toronto, ON
2010 Juried art exhibition, Vaughan , ON
2009 Urbanscape Gallery, group show, Toronto, ON
2007 Solo *** Pivoting points, Atelier Circulaire, Montreal, QC
2007 Juried art exhibition, Vaughan, ON
2006 Solo *** Ten steps, Snap Gallery, The Society of Northern Alberta Print-artists, AB
2006 MAAPS International Printmaking Biennial, Canada, ON
2006 Concurs Voir Grande, Montreal, QC
2003 Canada Prints Now, AB
2002 True North SNAP International Print Biennial, Alberta, AB
2001 Biennale Internationale d’Estampe Contemporaine de Trois-Riviere, Quebec, QC
2000 Arts 2000, Royal Canadian Academy of Arts, Stratford Gallery, ON
2000 Ukranian-Canadian Institute, KUMF Gallery, Toronto, ON
1999 Solo *** Works on paper, The Japan Foundation, Toronto, ON
1999 Solo *** The mentle project, Canadian Art Series, Chapters Book Store, Toronto, ON
1996 Solo *** Works on paper, J.M. Barnicke Gallery, Hart house, University of Toronto, ON
1995 The 9th International Salon of Miniature Art, Del Bello Gallery, Toronto, ON

CANADA - Grants
2017 Grant (Solo Exhibition) Ontario Arts Council
2008 Grant (Research) Instant Happiness Project, Canada Council of Arts
1997 Grant (Solo Exhibition) J.M. Barnicke Gallery, HART HOUSE, U of Toronto.

Artwork donations - Supporting art communities (Canada)
Medicine Hat College Foundation (2017) AB
Open studio, Toronto (2013 / 2014 / 2015 / 2016) ON
Station Gallery, Whitby (2015 / 2016 / 2017) ON
Latcham Gallery, Stouffville (2016) ON
Art Gallery of St Albert (2016) AB
Art attic, Cambridge Arts guild (2016) ON

AWARDS
2017 Friends Solo Exhibition Prize, Janet Turner Print Museum CSU, Chico, CA
2016 Jurrors prize, Latcham gallery, Stouffville, ON
2015 Jurrors prize, Latcham gallery, Stouffville, ON
2015 Honourable mention, VAM 37th Art Gallery of Mississauga, ON
2014 Jurors award,Vaughan juried Exhibition, ON
2013 RAVE Award, Recognizing Arts Vaughan Excellence, Vaughan, ON
2013 Open Studio National Printmaking Awards, Second Prize, Toronto, ON
2013 Grand Prix, International Graphic art Biennial Dry Point Uzice, Serbia
2009 Honourable mention of 15th International Print Biennial Varna, Bulgaria
2007 Sponsor Prize, The Boston Printmakers, North American Print Biennial, US
2006 First Prize, Concurs Voir Grande, Atelier Circulaire, Montreal, QC
2002 First Prize, SNAP International Print Triennial, Alberta, AB
2001 Silver Medal, International Biennial Print and Drawing Exhibition, R.O.C, Taiwan.
1997 Television Osaka Inc. Prize, International Print Triennial, Osaka, Japan.
1994 Grand Prize,"Graphium" Print Biennial, Timisoara, Romania.

US / Mexico - Juried exhibitions / Solo shows
2018 The Boston Printmakers, North American Print Biennial, Boston, MA
2017 Solo *** Black and White,Mildred M. Cox Art Gallery, Gladys W. Kemper Center for the Arts, MI
2017 Solo *** Fragmenturalism, Art Gallery, Illinois Central College, IL
2017 Currency, The Janet Turner Museum, US
2016 Solo *** Immediate impressions, Rosemary Duffy Larson Gallery, FL
2016 Solo *** The system of place,The Gallery at the Kenneth J Minnaert Center for the Arts, WA
2015 Solo *** Vertical series, William & Florence Schmidt Art Center, IL
2015 35 The Bradley National Print and Drawing Exhibition, IL
2014 Stand Out Prints, Highpoint Center for Printmaking in Minneapolis, MN
2014 Pushing Boundaries – Expanding Horizons, Janet Turner print museum, Chico, CA
2013 LAPS 21st National Exhibition, Los Angeles Printmaking Society, CA
2013 Broad Spectrum, DCCA, Center for Contemporary Arts, Delaware, DE
2013 34 The Bradley National Print and Drawing Exhibition, IL
2011 33 The Bradley National Print and Drawing Exhibition, IL
2010 Xilography - Stilistic Matrix 4, Durango Museum, Mexico (Curator, Prof Suzana Fantanariu, U of Timisoara)
2009 Crossing Lines, Contemporary Centre for the Arts DCCA, Delaware, DE
2007 The Boston Printmakers, North American Print Biennial, Boston, MA
2006 IPCNY, spring (International Print Center New York) NY
2006 IPCNY, winter (International Print Center New York) NY
2006 Iowa Biennial Exhibition, IA
2003 Hand-Pulled Prints XI at Joan Grona Gallery, San Antonio, Texas, TX
2003 The Bradley National Print and Drawing Exhibition, IL
2001 Grafica Impresion Actual, Mexico City
1997 The Best of Printmaking, An International Collection, Rockport Publishers, NY
1992 International Arts Horizons, New York, NY

EUROPE - Juried exhibitions
2017 Iasi Biennial, Romania
2016 Xilography - Stilistic Matrix, Calpe Gallery, Timisoara, Romania (Curator, Prof Suzana Fantanariu, U of Timisoara)
2015 International Biennale of Contemporary Engraving, Museum of Fine Arts in Liège (BAL)
2014 NordArt International Exhibition, Germany
2013 International Graphic art Biennial Dry Point Uzice 2013
2012 Xilography - Stilistic Matrix, Galati Museum, Romania (Curator, Prof Suzana Fantanariu, U of Timisoara)
2011 Imprint, Poland
2009 Xilography - Stilistic Matrix, Romania (Curator, Prof Suzana Fantanariu, U of Timisoara)
2009 15th International Print Biennial Varna 2009‏
2009 Xilography - Stilistic Matrix, Romania (Curator, Prof Suzana Fantanariu, U of Timisoara)
2008 Xilography - Stilistic Matrix, Romania (Curator, Prof Suzana Fantanariu, U of Timisoara)
2007 International competition, Premio de Gravado Maximo Ramos, Centro Torrente Bellester, Spain
2007 Premio Acqui, la Biennale Internazionale per l’incisione, Italy
2007 Print Exhibition, Evora, Portugal
2006 Crakow Print Triennial, Poland.
2006 International print biennial, Bitola, Macedonia.
2006 Print Triennial, Egypt
2006 Print Exhibition, Evora, Portugal
2006 Small Engraving Salon, Florean Museum, Baia Mare, Romania.
2005 L’Arte il Torchio, Cremona, Italy
2004 Print Exhibition, Evora, Portugal
2003 Canada Prints Now, Liu Hai Su Art Museum, China
2003 The 4th International Print Triennial, Bitola, Macedonia.
2003 The 12th International Print Biennial, Varna, Bulgaria.
2003 Small Engraving Salon, Florean Museum, Baia Mare, Romania.
2003 Krakow International Print Triennial, Poland (Exhibition tour: Poland, Germany, Hungary)
2003 Josef Gielniak Print Competition Jelenia Gora, Poland.
2002 Harlech International Biennial, UK.
2001 Tallin International Print Triennial, Estonia.
2001 The 10th International Print Biennial, Varna, Bulgaria.
2000 International Print Exhibition, Wrexham, UK.
2000 "Intergrafia 2000 - World Award Winners Gallery", Katowice, Poland.
2000 VI International Art Triennale, Majdanek, Poland.
2000 German International Print Triennial, Frechen, Germany.
1998 International Print Biennial, Belgrad, Yugoslavia.
1997 The 22th International Print Biennial, Ljubljana, Slovenia.
1997 The 2th International Print Triennial, Bitola , Macedonia.
1997 The 9th International Print Biennial, Varna, Bulgaria.
1994 “Graphium”, Student Print Biennial, Romania.
1994 The 3th International Print Biennial, Belgrad, Yugoslavia.
1994 The 8th International Grand Prix de la Ville de Saint-Gregoire, France.
1994 The 42th International Salon International d'Aquitane, France.
1993 - 1996 East meets West, Graz, Austria. Exhibition tour: Croatia, Poland, Ukraine, Hungary.
1992 Solo *** Works on paper, University of Timisoara, Romania.

JAPAN / CHINA / ROC / THAILAND - Juried exhibitions
2017 Departures: Masterpieces of Contemporary Canadian Printmaking, Ardel Gallery of Modern Art, Bankok, Thailand
2016 International Print Exhibition: Canada and Japan, Kyoto Municipal Museum of Art, Japan
2016 International Print Exhibition: Canada and Japan, Tokushima Museum of Modern Art, Japan
2013 Collaboration-Contemporary Prints from Canada, US and Japan, Gallery EM‏, Nagasaki, Japan
2013 Collaboration-Contemporary Prints from Canada, US and Japan, Iwasaki Mueum,Yokohama, Japan
2013 Collaboration-Contemporary Prints from Canada, US and Japan‏, Artspace Eumeria, Tokyo, Japan
2009 Guanlan International Print Biennial, China
2008 International Print and Drawing Exhibition, Silpakorn University, Thailand.
2005 The Busan Print Art Festival (invitational) Korea
2005 Tokyo International Mini Print Triennial (invitational) Japan
2005 International Impact Art Festival, Kyoto Municipal Museum of Art, Japan
2004 International Mini Print Exhibition (invitational) Taipei, NTNU Gallery, Taiwan, ROC
2004 International Impact Art Festival, Kyoto Municipal Museum of Art, Japan
2003 The 11th International Biennial Print and Drawing Exhibition, Taiwan, ROC.
2003 International Print and Drawing Exhibition, Silpakorn University, Thailand
2003 International Print Biennial in Beijing, China
2002 Kochi International Print Triennial, Japan
2001 The 10th International Biennial Print and Drawing Exhibition, Taiwan R.O.C
1999 The 9th International Biennial Print and Drawing Exhibition, Taiwan R.O.C
1998 Kanagawa International Print Triennial, Japan
1997 The 8th International Print Triennial, Osaka, Japan
1996 The 3th International Print Biennial, Sapporo, Japan
1996 The 18th International Print Exhibition, Kanagawa, Japan
1994 The 9th International Print Biennial Seoul, Korea

COLLECTIONS
Medicine Hat College Foundation, Canada
The Macdonald Stewart Art Centre (MSAC) Zavitz print study room, Guelf, Canada
Dry Point Collection, City gallery of Uzice, Serbia
Galati Museum, Romania
UFCW, Canada
Prints and Drawings Cabinet Cremona Civic Museum, Italy
Institute and Department of Fine Art, NTNU, Taiwan, R.O.C
Rembrandt Graphic Arts Co., Rosemont, NJ, US
Silpakorn University, Permanent Collection, Thailand.
Beijing Tai-ho Masterpiece Cultural Exchange Co. Ltd, China.
TrueNorth Energy, Alberta, Canada
Council of Cultural Affairs, Taipei Fine Art Museum, Taiwan, R.O.C
Contemporary Art and Culture Center, Osaka Prefectural Government, Japan

Education
1992 - 1994 Faculty of Fine Arts,
1983-1988 Faculty of Construction, Civil engineering
Read Less
Member since: