• Add to Collection
  • About

    About

    The Quiksilver Waterman Carolina Cup Photo Gallery OC and Surfski Photo Gallery Kids Race Photo Gallery Robert B Butler Communications | PR N… Read More
    The Quiksilver Waterman Carolina Cup Photo Gallery OC and Surfski Photo Gallery Kids Race Photo Gallery Robert B Butler Communications | PR NC Press Release Read Less
    Published:
2018 Quiksilver Waterman Carolina Cup Kids Race – Courtesy of Robert B Butler
2018 Quiksilver Waterman Carolina Cup Kids Race – Courtesy of Robert B Butler
OC and Surfski Longboat Graveyard Race 
Soundside Kids Race 
Photo Gallery
Michael Booth of Australia, SUP and Surfski men's elite champion in the 2018 Quiksilver Waterman Carolina Cup – Courtesy Robert B Butler
2012, 2013, and 2014 SUP Men's Elite Champion Carolina Cup Graveyard Race, Danny Ching of California. Second-place finish in the 2018 Men's Elite Graveyard Race OC-1 – Courtesy of Robert B Butler
John Beausang of Wilmington, NC and Larry Cain of Canada – Courtesy Robert B Butler
Barry Blackburn of Wilmington, North Carolina, OC-1 Carolina Cup Graveyard Race – Courtesy Robert B Butler
Michael Booth of Australia, SUP and Surfski men's elite champion in the 2018 Quiksilver Waterman Carolina Cup – Courtesy Robert B Butler
Michael Booth of Australia, SUP and Surfski men's elite champion in the 2018 Quiksilver Waterman Carolina Cup – Courtesy Robert B Butler
Michael Booth of Australia, SUP and Surfski men's elite champion in the 2018 Quiksilver Waterman Carolina Cup – Courtesy Robert B Butler
Nate Humberston of Jacksonville Florida, second-place finish in the 2018 Carolina Cup Surfski Graveyard Race – Courtesy Robert B Butler
Nate Humberston of Jacksonville Florida, second-place finish in the 2018 Carolina Cup Surfski Graveyard Race – Courtesy Robert B Butler
Oscar Chalupsky of Portugal; 2018 Carolina Cup Surfski Graveyard Race Champion; Men's Elite 50+ – Courtesy Robert B Butler
Oscar Chalupsky of Portugal; 2018 Carolina Cup Surfski Graveyard Race Champion; Men's Elite 50+ – Courtesy Robert B Butler
Surfski Single, ERIC MIMS, Isle of Palms, SC, 1:40:09 – Courtesy Robert B Butler
Surfski Single, ERIC MIMS, Isle of Palms, SC, 1:40:09 – Courtesy Robert B Butler
Surfski Single, FLAVIO COSTA, Palms Coast, FL, 1:41:06 – Courtesy Robert B Butler
Surfski Single, FLAVIO COSTA, Palms Coast, FL, 1:41:06 – Courtesy Robert B Butler
2015 Men's Elite Champion SUP Carolina Cup Graveyard Race; 2018 Men's Elite Champion OC-1 Graveyard; Travis Grant of Australia – Courtesy Robert B Butler
2015 Men's Elite Champion SUP Carolina Cup Graveyard Race; 2018 Men's Elite Champion OC-1 Graveyard; Travis Grant of Australia – Courtesy Robert B Butler
2012, 2013, and 2014 SUP Men's Elite Champion Carolina Cup Graveyard Race, Danny Ching of California. Second-place finish in the 2018 Men's Elite Graveyard Race OC-1 – Courtesy of Robert B Butler
2012, 2013, and 2014 SUP Men's Elite Champion Carolina Cup Graveyard Race, Danny Ching of California. Second-place finish in the 2018 Men's Elite Graveyard Race OC-1 – Courtesy of Robert B Butler
Third-place finish in the 2018 Carolina Cup OC-1 Graveyard Race, Georges Cronsteadt of Tahiti – Courtesy Robert B Butler 
Third-place finish in the 2018 Carolina Cup OC-1 Graveyard Race, Georges Cronsteadt of Tahiti – Courtesy Robert B Butler 
OC-1, RYLAND HART, Redondo Beach, CA, 1:46:22 – Courtesy Robert B Butler
OC-1, RYLAND HART, Redondo Beach, CA, 1:46:22 – Courtesy Robert B Butler
OC1, HARRISON DEISROTH, Honolulu, HI, 1:47:28 – Courtesy Robert B Butler
OC1, HARRISON DEISROTH, Honolulu, HI, 1:47:28 – Courtesy Robert B Butler
April Zilg, native North Carolinian, now CA, 2018 Women's Elite OC-1 Champion in the Carolina Cup Graveyard Race – Courtesy Robert B Butler
April Zilg, native North Carolinian, now CA, 2018 Women's Elite OC-1 Champion in the Carolina Cup Graveyard Race – Courtesy Robert B Butler
Surfski, SCOTT THOMAS, Moneta, VA, 2:30:41 – Courtesy Robert B Butler
Surfski, SCOTT THOMAS, Moneta, VA, 2:30:41 – Courtesy Robert B Butler
OC-1, ROBERT ALLISON, Cary, NC, 2:41:36 – Courtesy Robert B Butler
OC-1, ROBERT ALLISON, Cary, NC, 2:41:36 – Courtesy Robert B Butler
OC-1 MARGO PELLEGRINO, Medford Lakes, NJ,  2:50:16; OC-1 SUNNY JACKSON, Philadelphia, PA, 2:50:17 – Courtesy Robert B Butler
OC-1 MARGO PELLEGRINO, Medford Lakes, NJ,  2:50:16; OC-1 SUNNY JACKSON, Philadelphia, PA, 2:50:17 – Courtesy Robert B Butler
OC-1 MARGO PELLEGRINO, Medford Lakes, NJ,  2:50:16; OC-1 SUNNY JACKSON, Philadelphia, PA, 2:50:17 – Courtesy Robert B Butler
Safety Team: Captain Ryan Saporito of Sea Tow – Courtesy Robert B Butler
Safety Team: Captain Ryan Saporito (with man's best friend), Sea Tow – Courtesy Robert B Butler
Safety Team: Captain Ryan Saporito (with man's best friend), Sea Tow – Courtesy Robert B Butler
2018 Quiksilver Waterman Carolina Cup Kids Race Champions – Courtesy Robert B Butler
2018 Quiksilver Waterman Carolina Cup Kids Race Champions – Courtesy Robert B Butler
2018 Quiksilver Waterman Carolina Cup Kids Race Champions – Courtesy Robert B Butler
2018 Graveyard Men's Elite Surfski: #1-Surfski Single MICHAEL BOOTH-Australia (center) 1:34:30 #2-Surfski Single NATE HUMBERSTON-Florida (left) 1:36:07 #3-Surfski Single ERIC MIMS, Isle of Palms, SC (right) 1:40:09 – Courtesy Robert B Butler

Oscar Chalupsky of Portugal; 2018 Carolina Cup Surfski Graveyard Race Champion; Men's Elite 50+ – Courtesy Robert B Butler
Graveyard Women's Elite: #1-OC1 APRIL ZILG-NC/California 2:01:18 (right) #2-OC-1 LEAH CHING-California 2:04:26 – Courtesy Robert B Butler
2018 Graveyard Race Elite Men's OC-1: #1 - OC-1 TRAVIS GRANT-Hawaii (center) 1:43:53; #2 - OC-1 DANNY CHING-California (left) 1:44:08; #3 - OC-1 GEORGES CRONSTEADT-Tahiti (right) 1:46:01 – Courtesy Robert B Butler
Michael Booth of Australia, SUP and Surfski men's elite champion in the 2018 Quiksilver Waterman Carolina Cup – Courtesy Robert B Butler
Carolina Cup Longboat Graveyard Race Results
Surfski, Double-ski, OC-1, OC2

Finish  Craft  Name  Time
1   Surfski Single MICHAEL BOOTH 1:34:30
2   Surfski Single NATE HUMBERSTON 1:36:07
3   Surfski Single OSCAR CHALUPSKY 1:39:31
4   Surfski Single ERIC MIMS 1:40:09
5   Surfski Single FLAVIO COSTA 1:41:06
6   OC-1 TRAVIS GRANT 1:43:53
7   OC-1 DANNY CHING 1:44:08
8   OC-1 GEORGES CRONSTEADT 1:46:01
9   OC-1 RYLAND HART 1:46:22
10  OC1 HARRISON DEISROTH 1:47:28
11  Surfski Single ERIC COSTANZO 1:49:49
12  Surfski BRIAN MEYER 1:50:33
13  Surfski JAN LUPINSKI 1:50:34
14  Surfski Single ANDY MCMARLIN 1:51:12
15  OC-2 DAVID JAMES 1:51:59
16  OC-2 NICK GOINGS 1:52:33
17  Surfski Single WILLIAM CUMMINS 1:53:12
18  Surfski Single CHRIS MULSTAY 1:53:45
19  OC2 KELLY RHODES 1:54:15
20  OC-1 DEREK SCHROTTER 1:54:26
21  Surfski Single PETER MORGAN 1:54:39
22  OC-1 CHRIS CURRY 1:55:55
23  Surfski Single ROWAN SAMPSON 1:56:46
24  Surfski Single DARREN CROZIER 1:58:32
25  Surfski Single JOHN POLLOCK 1:58:49
26  Surfski Single MICHAEL ALEXEEV 1:59:27
27  Surfski Single RAND PERKINS 1:59:46
28  OC-2 TROY CAMPHOUS 1:59:47
29  OC-2 TYLER HUSTRULID 2:00:23
30  OC-1 KEVIN RHODES 2:00:23
31  OC1 APRIL ZILG 2:01:18
32  Surfski JUSTIN SCHAAY 2:03:44
33  OC-1 LEAH CHING 2:04:26
34  OC-1 STEVE DULLACK 2:05:05
35  Surfski CLIFF ROACH 2:07:55
36  Surfski Single BRAXTON CARTER 2:08:50
37  OC-1 BARRY BLACKBURN 2:09:00
38  OC-1 SEAN HAVENS 2:09:18
39  OC-1 AIMEE SPECTOR 2:09:42
40  OC1 JOHN BEAUSANG 2:10:15
41  Kayak WILLIAM SCHAET 2:13:56
42  OC-1 ROBERT NORMAN 2:14:37
43  surfski KIRIL FLOROU 2:15:04
44  Surfski Single KATA DISMUKES 2:15:23
45  OC-1 CHIP BOCK 2:15:45
46  OC1 DAN MILLER 2:22:30
47  OC-1 RAY WORRELL 2:24:47
48  OC-1 DAVID RUSH 2:28:33
49  OC1 WENDELL MARTIN 2:29:09
50  Surfski SCOTT THOMAS 2:30:41
51  OC-1 ROBERT ALLISON 2:41:36
52  OC-1 MARGO PELLEGRINO 2:50:16
53  OC-1 SUNNY JACKSON 2:50:17