The Valletta 2018 Foundation approached Shadeena with the idea of making a video that speaks to the Maltese cultural sector about the aims of the Foundation whilst showcasing Maltese talent and reminding the audience that everyone is meant to be a part of the Capital of Culture bid.
The concept was born out of this brief and developed by Martin Bonniċi and Rebecca Cremona into this short video. A big thank you goes to all involved.
Production House: Shadeena
Client: Valletta 2018 Foundation
Produced by: Martin Bonniċi & Rebecca Cremona
Directed by: Martin Bonniċi & Rebecca Cremona
Cinematography by: Martin Bonniċi
Presenter: Roderick Vassallo
Assistant Director: Rebecca Cremona
Production Co-Ordinator: Annabelle Galea
Production Assistant: Suzanne Lapira
Make-Up & Bodypaint Artist: Chantal Busuttil
Grip/Electrician/Camera Assist: John Preca Trapani
Editing: Daniel Lapira
Sound Recording & Design: Aleksander Bundalo
Colour grading and animation: Martin Bonniċi
Client: Valletta 2018 Foundation
Produced by: Martin Bonniċi & Rebecca Cremona
Directed by: Martin Bonniċi & Rebecca Cremona
Cinematography by: Martin Bonniċi
Presenter: Roderick Vassallo
Assistant Director: Rebecca Cremona
Production Co-Ordinator: Annabelle Galea
Production Assistant: Suzanne Lapira
Make-Up & Bodypaint Artist: Chantal Busuttil
Grip/Electrician/Camera Assist: John Preca Trapani
Editing: Daniel Lapira
Sound Recording & Design: Aleksander Bundalo
Colour grading and animation: Martin Bonniċi
Special thanks go to the cast for accepting our invitation to be part of this production: (Listed in order of appearance)
Alex Muscat - Sliema Wanderers FC Manolito Micallef - Floriana FC - Clayton Failla - Hibernians FC - Carlo Mamo - Tarxien Rainbows FC - Anna & Joey Grima - Mdina Glass - Is-Soċjetà Filarmonika Marija tal-Grazzja - Zabbar - L-Għaqda Madonna tal-Grazzja - Banda San Mikiel - Zabbar - Rachel Damato - Alison Zammit -
Chris Cini - Dimitrije Marjanovic - Pieta Bocci Club - Toni Attard - Maria Muscat - Sarah Micallef - Alex Spiteri Gingell - Dazzle Troupe - Veronica Stivala - Dazzle Troupe - Joseph Zammit - Dazzle Troupe - Marie Claire Pellegrini - Dazzle Troupe - Aleksander Bundalo - Immanuel Mifsud - Martyrium - Chantelle Borg - Michelle Borg - Annaliza Borg - Fiona Giambra - DJ Ruby - Cristina Casolani - Birgu Regatta Club - Capoeira Nago Malta group
Chris Cini - Dimitrije Marjanovic - Pieta Bocci Club - Toni Attard - Maria Muscat - Sarah Micallef - Alex Spiteri Gingell - Dazzle Troupe - Veronica Stivala - Dazzle Troupe - Joseph Zammit - Dazzle Troupe - Marie Claire Pellegrini - Dazzle Troupe - Aleksander Bundalo - Immanuel Mifsud - Martyrium - Chantelle Borg - Michelle Borg - Annaliza Borg - Fiona Giambra - DJ Ruby - Cristina Casolani - Birgu Regatta Club - Capoeira Nago Malta group
Special Thanks to the following for their support: -
Karsten Xuereb - Margerita Pule - Edward Bonello - Mr Lorry Coleiro - Floriana FC - Hibernians FC - Sliema Wanderers FC - Tarxien Rainbows FC - National Library of Malta - Teatru Manoel - Charlie Mangion - Emanuel Grima - Attorney General - Valletta Local Council - Government Property Department - Elisa von Brockdorff - Basement Productions
Karsten Xuereb - Margerita Pule - Edward Bonello - Mr Lorry Coleiro - Floriana FC - Hibernians FC - Sliema Wanderers FC - Tarxien Rainbows FC - National Library of Malta - Teatru Manoel - Charlie Mangion - Emanuel Grima - Attorney General - Valletta Local Council - Government Property Department - Elisa von Brockdorff - Basement Productions